English Language & Literature: Southern Literature

From the MDAH website "The Eudora Welty Collection is managed, housed, and made available for research by the Archives and Records Services Division within the Mississippi Department of Archives and History and is located at the William F. Winter Archives and History Building.
It is the most extensive collection of Eudora Welty materials in the world and one of the most varied literary collections in the United States. The Collection, with materials dating from 1882 to 2001, spans Welty's entire life and includes earlier photographs of her parents and grandparents. It includes manuscripts, correspondence, photographs, negatives, drawings, film and video footage, essays, reviews, ephemera, awards and honors."

Eudora Welty Foundation, Life and Works. Includes biographical information, and extensive bibliography, digital images of some of her art and photography, a timeline, as well as photography of friends and family.

Part of Documenting the American South from the University Library at University of North Caroline at Chapel Hill, it includes literature of the American South published before 1924.

Originally started by high school students in Starkville, MS the website includes an alphabetical list of Mississippi writers. Most entries include a bibliography and a brief biography.

LAST UPDATED 2015 From the website "The Mississippi Writers Page is a showcase for the many writers, both past and present, who have called the Magnolia state home. Biographies of the writers, information about their books and other publications, and bibliographies of other information sources (including literary criticism) are among the features available here. It is an ongoing project."